Fundamental Defect #2.
Also, of note, the standard jury instructions for the charge of Leaving The Scene of A Crash Involving Death, state the following; Enhancement: Give when the State alleged the victim was a Vulnerable Road User. Fla. Stat. 316.027(2)(F). “If you find that (defendant) committed the crime of Leaving The Scene of a Crash Involving Death, you must then determine whether the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the person who died was operating a motorcycle lawfully an the roadway.”
Essential Element #2 of section 316.027(2)(c) states “the defendant KNEW he was involved in a crash resulting in the death of any person”. As shown from the fourth amended information, this is NOT what Costello was charged with.